imitone community

Building a universal, human-friendly music interface. ...But first we have to fix the bugs!

You are not logged in.

Announcement

Having trouble with imitone? Hit send on any Error Reports it creates, or use the in-app "send feedback" button.

#1 2015-01-17 19:30:22

MashaT22
Member
From: Bronx, NY
Registered: 2014-05-30
Website

LMMS: How To Set LMMS' MIDI Input to "imitone"

Does anyone here use LMMS? I'm trying to figure out how to set its MIDI input to "imitone," but I don't see a way. I've been looking in the setup menu and basically everywhere else in the program, but I can't find where to do it!

(Who wants to bet that I'm probably staring right at it?!)

Thanks!

-- Marsha

Offline

#2 2015-01-20 18:07:27

Yragael
Power Tester
From: Belgium
Registered: 2014-05-30
Website

Re: LMMS: How To Set LMMS' MIDI Input to "imitone"

Hello Masha,

I've just been installing LMMS to see how it goes and it is very simple with imitone.

First launch imitone, then LMMS

on a default set, choose the first track named TRIPLE OSCILLATOR.

Now you have to click on the gear wheel which is on the left of this track, go to MIDI >> INPUT >> and select imitone

Here's a screenshot for a better view, though it is in french, easy to understand.

991886LMMSimitone.jpg

Warm regards

Last edited by Yragael (2015-01-20 18:09:57)

Offline

#3 2015-01-20 20:35:21

MashaT22
Member
From: Bronx, NY
Registered: 2014-05-30
Website

Re: LMMS: How To Set LMMS' MIDI Input to "imitone"

Thanks for your reply! I appreciate your solution, which works perfectly!

Funny enough, I do understand the French on your screenshot. I wouldn't call myself fluent, but I took two years of French in high school. My Polish-born grandparents also often spoke French with each other in their home (among the 7 languages they were fluent in speaking -- yes, you heard me right!), which they learned while living in Brussels (they met, married, and lived in Brussels for about 10 years before coming to the U.S.). I might not recognize every single word in your screenshot, but I can mostly figure it out. :-)

I plan on trying imitone with a few other programs besides LMMS. Hopefully those will "pair" with imitone more easily.

I'm so glad that Evan created an imitone discussion board. It not only helps him by giving us a space to report bugs, but it allows us to help each other with problems, share ideas, etc.

Offline

#4 2015-01-21 06:10:33

Yragael
Power Tester
From: Belgium
Registered: 2014-05-30
Website

Re: LMMS: How To Set LMMS' MIDI Input to "imitone"

glad it worked for you too!

I live in Liege, Belgium... how funny, isn't it.

sharing, helping, meeting.
I'm curious to see how it will be here on this forum when imitone will be officialy released.

Sure I don't regret having pre ordered imitone for getting access to the beta.
It worths every penny and while Evan is on 3 projects, he is dedicated to his endeavors and get feedback regularly.

Micro tuning will be welcoming into imitone soon for those like me who like working on different tunings [A440, A432, ...]

I'm astonished everytime by the work he puts into his babies.
Every beta is a big step forward imo.

Last edited by Yragael (2015-01-21 06:14:48)

Offline

#5 2015-01-31 21:58:47

Evan
creator of imitone
From: Ames, IA
Registered: 2014-05-23
Website

Re: LMMS: How To Set LMMS' MIDI Input to "imitone"

<3

Offline

#6 2015-02-01 12:56:22

Yragael
Power Tester
From: Belgium
Registered: 2014-05-30
Website

Re: LMMS: How To Set LMMS' MIDI Input to "imitone"

Evan wrote:

<3

The last 0.7 is the perfect example of what I said:

I'm astonished everytime by the work he puts into his babies.
Every beta is a big step forward imo.

thankful, I'm not blindly confident ;-)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB