imitone community

Building a universal, human-friendly music interface. ...But first we have to fix the bugs!

You are not logged in.

Announcement

Having trouble with imitone? Hit send on any Error Reports it creates, or use the in-app "send feedback" button.

#1 2016-05-24 18:37:23

friendo
Member
Registered: 2016-05-24

Virtual midi does not show up in DAW.

Operating system: Windows 8

imitone works except I can't get it to appear in a DAW. I can sing into it and see the notes on the screen but when I open up Reaper and go to Options -> Preferences -> MidiDevices, Virtual MIDI never comes up up. Reaper is my usual DAW but I even installed LMMS to see if it would appear in LMMS and it didn't.

I think this is probably an issue with teVirtualMidi. I've tried installing and uninstalling imitone a few times now. A popup always appears during installation that says "teVirtualMIDI is already installed. Setup will now exit". It proceeds with the installation of imitone though. It did that the first time I ever installed imitone. It also did it after one time I uninstaled imitone, made sure the teVirtualMidi driver was uninstalled, deleted all entries that had to do with teVirtualMIDI from System32 , and I deleted the c:\Program Files\Tobias Ericson\ folder. I will say I didn't remove any registry entries, though this question indicates that is an issue http://imitone.com/munity/viewtopic.php?id=63.

Does anyone have advice on how to fix this? It's much appreciated.

Last edited by friendo (2016-05-24 18:51:41)

Offline

#2 2016-05-25 09:33:49

Handmusician
Power Tester
From: North France
Registered: 2015-01-27

Re: Virtual midi does not show up in DAW.

Have you set the midi out in imitone ? The midi device in DAW is "imitone" not "virtual midi". You can try loopmidi if it doesn't works

Offline

#3 2016-05-26 17:55:29

friendo
Member
Registered: 2016-05-24

Re: Virtual midi does not show up in DAW.

Yes, When I click setup in imitone, in the second dropdown it says imitone (virtual MIDI).

I downloaded LoopMIDI from here http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software/loopmidi.html, but I'm not sure what to do with it. I unzipped the file and ran loopMIDI setup.exe. Running that program just brought up a blank screen that said loopMIDI- the loopback MIDI driver Modify Setup. I didn't see any new option in imitone in the drop down for midi output.  I tried opening up reaper with imitone open to see if anything would show up for midi devices and there was nothing. I didn't know what else to do and there were only 3 buttons - "Repair", "Uninstall" and "Close" so I clicked repair which resulted in "Fatal error during installation" and this log file http://pastebin.com/zqR4u7y6

I guess I am missing something about how to use LoopMIDI.

Offline

#4 2016-05-26 21:27:41

Handmusician
Power Tester
From: North France
Registered: 2015-01-27

Re: Virtual midi does not show up in DAW.

For loopmidi you can see a tuto here : https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=37j33Oy6tg0
After you add a new loopmidi port, it should be in imitone midiout setting.

Offline

#5 2016-05-27 13:49:43

Evan
Bugmaster
From: Ames, IA
Registered: 2014-05-23
Website

Re: Virtual midi does not show up in DAW.

Hmm, I'm not sure what's going on here, but it's probably worth posting as a bug report.  A log file may be helpful.

Offline

#6 2016-05-27 13:55:02

friendo
Member
Registered: 2016-05-24

Re: Virtual midi does not show up in DAW.

I think that tutorial is out of date because when he extracts the package, there is a .msi file that he runs. When I extract the package, there is only a .exe file.

I will submit a bug report

Offline

#7 2016-05-28 18:10:18

BOC6010
Member
From: richmond, va
Registered: 2016-05-22

Re: Virtual midi does not show up in DAW.

be sure that you start imitone first, then reaper.  i use reaper and it shows imitone option at bottom of list.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB